z.photo.logo.steampool.jpg (14800 bytes)

z.photo.logo.redbar_eng.jpg (8363 bytes)
z.photo.logo.toolbar_eng.jpg (25643 bytes)

Privacy Ordinance

This circular sets out the obligations and policies of Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance).

Purpose
We hold details of our customers including names, addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses together with other information which may be necessary for product promotions, provision of pre-sales and after-sales as well as related services.The purposes for which data may be used are as follows

  • daily operation of our services; conducting customer, product and service surveys; direct marketing of products and services subject to the requirements of the Ordinance; handling of customer complaints and inquiries; and
  • matters directly related thereto.

Transfer of Personal Data
Personal data of customers will be kept confidential but we may provide such information to:

  • subsidiaries and associated companies in the Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd; any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd in connection with the operation of our business;
  • any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd.


Access and Correction of Personal Data
All personal data will be stored in our data bank. Under the Ordinance you have the right to check whether Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd holds personal data on you, to obtain a copy of that data and to correct any inaccurate data. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be made in writing to:

Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd

Flat 5C, Meyer Industrial Building
2 Chong Yip Street,
Kwun Tong, Kowloon,
Hong Kong

A small fee may be charged towards administrative expenses in complying with access requests.If you do not wish to receive any promotional materials from Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd, please write to The Data Protection Officer at the above address. (If there is any inconsistency or conflict between English and Chinese version of this circular, the Chinese version shall prevail.)

Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd

@

This website is best viewed in 800x600 with Internet Explorer 4.01 or above.
Disclaimer Privacy Ordinance

Unless otherwise indicated, the material found on this site are subjected to copyright owned by Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd.
©2011 Copy Right at Steampool (HK) Co. Ltd